AD 2019
|
|
Sunday
|
Epistle
|
Gospel
|
Sermon
|
Sun 1 Dec |
|
1st Sunday of Advent |
Rom. 13:11-14 |
Lk. 21:25-33 |
Fr Anselm Gribbin |
Sun 8 Dec |
|
Immaculate Conception of BVM |
Rom. 15:4-13 |
Mt. 11:2-10
|
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 15 Dec |
|
3rd Sunday of Advent |
Phil. 4:4-7 |
Jn. 1:19-28 |
Can. Scott Smith ICKSP
|
Sun 22 Dec |
|
4th Sunday of Advent |
I Cor. 4:1-5 |
Lk. 3:1-6 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 29 Dec |
|
St Thomas of Canterbury |
|
|
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
AD 2020
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sun 5 Jan |
|
The Epiphany of Our Lord |
Is. 60:1-6 |
Mt. 2:1-12 |
Fr Anselm Gribbin |
Sun 12 Jan |
|
Holy Family |
Col.3:12-17 |
Lk. 2:42-52 |
|
Sun 19 Jan |
|
St Wulstan |
Rom. 12:6-16 |
Jn. 2:1-11 |
|
Sun 26 Jan |
|
3rd Sunday after Epiphany |
Rom. 12:16-21 |
Mt. 8:1-13 |
|
Sun 2 Feb |
|
Purification of BVM (Candlemas) |
|
|
Fr George Grynowski |
Sun 9 Feb |
|
Septuagesima |
I Cor. 9:24-27; 10:1-5 |
Mt. 20:1-16 |
|
Sun 16 Feb |
|
Sexagesima |
II Cor. 19-33; 12:1-9 |
Lk. 8:4-15 |
|
Sun 23 Feb |
|
Quinquagesima |
I Cor 13:1-13 |
Lk. 18:31-43 |
|
Sun 1 Mar |
|
1st Sunday in Lent
|
II Cor. 6:1-10 |
Mt. 4:1-11 |
|
Sun 8 Mar |
|
2nd Sunday in Lent |
I Thess. 4:1-7 |
Mt. 17:1-9 |
|
Sun 15 Mar |
|
3rd Sunday in Lent |
Eph. 5:1-9 |
Lk. 11:14-28 |
|
Sun 22 Mar |
|
4th Sunday in Lent |
Gal. 4:22-31 |
Jn. 6:1-15 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 29 Mar |
|
Passion Sunday |
Heb. 9:11-15 |
Jn. 8:46-59 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sun 5 Apr |
|
Palm Sunday |
Phil. 2:5-11 |
Mt. 26:36-75; 27:1-60 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Thu 9 Apr |
|
Maundy Thursday |
Jas. 5:13-16 |
Mk. 6:7-13 |
|
Fri 10 Apr |
|
Good Friday |
Osee 6:1-6
Ex. 12:1-11 |
Jn. 18:1-40; 19:1-42 |
|
Sat 11 Apr |
|
Holy Saturday |
Gen. 1:1-31; 2:1-2
Ex. 14:24-31; 15:1
Is. 4:2-6
Deut. 31:22-30
Col. 2:1-4 |
Mt. 28:1-7 |
|
Sun 12 Apr |
|
Easter Sunday |
I Cor. 5:7-8 |
Mk. 16:1-7 |
|
Sun 19 Apr |
|
Low Sunday |
I Jn. 5:4-10
|
Jn. 20:19-31 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 26 Apr |
|
2nd Sunday after Easter |
I Pet. 2:21-25 |
Jn. 10:11-16 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 3 May |
|
3rd Sunday after Easter
|
I Pet. 2:11-19 |
Jn. 16:16-22 |
|
Sun 10 May |
|
4th Sunday after Easter |
Jas. 1:17-21 |
Jn. 16:5-14 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 17 May |
|
5th Sunday after Easter
|
Jas. 1:22-27 |
Jn. 16:23-30 |
|
Thu 21 May |
|
The Ascension of the Lord |
Acts 1:1-11 |
Mk. 16:14-20 |
|
Sun 24 May |
|
Sunday after Ascension |
I Pet. 4:7-11 |
Jn. 15:26-27; 16:1-4 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sum 31 May |
|
Pentecost
|
Acts 2:1-11 |
Jn. 14:23-31 |
|
Sun 7 Jun |
|
Most Holy Trinity |
Rom. 11:33-36 |
Mt. 28:18-20 |
|
Sun 14 Jun |
|
Corpus Christi |
I Cor. 11:23-29 |
Jn. 6:56-59 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 21 Jun |
|
Dedication of St Chad's Cathedral |
|
|
|
Sun 28 Jun |
|
Ss. Peter & Paul
|
|
|
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sun 5 Jul |
|
5th Sunday after Pentecost |
I Pet. 3:8-15 |
Mt. 5:20-24 |
|
Sun 12 Jul |
|
6th Sunday after Pentecost |
Rom. 6:3-11 |
Mk. 8:1-9 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 19 Jul |
|
7th Sunday after Pentecost |
Rom. 6:19-23 |
Mt. 7:15-21 |
|
Sun 26 Jul |
|
8th Sunday after Pentecost |
Rom. 8:12-17 |
Lk. 16:1-9 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 2 Aug |
|
9th Sunday after Pentecost |
I Cor. 10:6-13 |
Lk. 19:41-47 |
|
Sun 9 Aug |
|
10th Sunday after Pentecost |
I Cor. 12:2-11 |
Lk. 18:9-14 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 16 Aug |
|
11th Sunday after Pentecost |
I Cor. 15:1-10 |
Mk. 7:31-37 |
|
Sun 23 Aug |
|
12th Sunday after Pentecost |
II Cor. 3:4-9 |
Lk. 10:23-37 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 30 Aug |
|
13th Sunday after Pentecost
|
Gal. 3:16-22 |
Lk. 17:11-19 |
|
Sun 6 Sep |
|
14th Sunday after Pentecost |
Gal. 5:16-24 |
Mt. 6:24-33 |
|
Sun 13 Sep |
|
15th Sunday after Pentecost
|
Gal. 5:25-26; 6:1-10 |
Lk. 7:11-16 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 20 Sep |
|
16th Sunday after Pentecost |
Eph. 3:13-21 |
Lk. 14:1-11 |
|
Sun 27 Sep |
|
17th Sunday after Pentecost |
Eph. 4:1-6 |
Mt. 22:34-46 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sun 4 Oct |
|
18th Sunday after Pentecost |
I Cor. 1:4-8 |
Mt. 9:1-8 |
|
Sun 11 Oct |
|
19th Sunday after Pentecost |
Eph. 4:23-28 |
Mt. 22:1-14 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 18 Oct |
|
20th Sunday after Pentecost |
Eph. 5:15-21 |
Jn. 4:46-53 |
|
End Oct |
|
Our Lord Jesus Christ,
Universal King
|
Col. 1:12-20 |
Jn. 18:33-37 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 1 Nov |
|
All Saints |
|
|
|
Sun 8 Nov |
|
Requiem Mass
for Remembrance Sunday
|
2 Mac 12:43-46
|
Jn 6:37-40
|
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|
Sun 15 Nov |
|
6th Sunday remaining
after Epiphany
|
|
|
|
Sun 22 Nov |
|
24th & Last Sunday
after Pentecost
|
Col. 1:9-14 |
Mt. 24:13-25 |
Dom Jonathan Rollinson OSB
|